An affirmative defense is not a separate cause of action. Of course, waiving a relevant defense may subject you to an ethical complaint or a malpractice claim or both. (b) Defenses; Form of Denials. For more detailed codes research information, including annotations and citations, please visit Westlaw . ... statute of limitations, waiver, and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: “The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.” “This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing.” What is Affirmative Defense? 20).