Labor Code > Division 2 > Part 1 > Chapter 1 > Article 1 > § 224 California Labor Code 224 – The provisions of Sections 221, 222 and 223 shall in no way make it … Current as of: 2019 | Check for updates | Other versions. California Labor Code Section 351  However, a restaurant may have a policy allowing for tip pooling/sharing among employees who provide direct table service to customers. Labor Code §224 provides that a deduction “not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute," that is authorized in writing by the employee does not violate the prohibition in Labor Code §221 against unlawful collection of wages. 1937, Ch.